KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mezzi da cantiere

English translation: site vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mezzi da cantiere
English translation:site vehicles
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

11:34 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: mezzi da cantiere
can I have some help with this term here is the context: sono stati organizzati nell'arco di alcuni mesi e hanno pemesso a grandi e piccini di visitare linee di montaggio, salire su camion, autobus e mezzi da cantiere.
Leanne Young
Italy
site vehicles
Explanation:
I would read "mezzi" as means of transport.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site vehicles
James (Jim) Davis
4construction plant and equipmentGraham Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction plant and equipment


Explanation:
just an idea :-)

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site vehicles


Explanation:
I would read "mezzi" as means of transport.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
thank you again