KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

destinato all'edificazione

English translation: designated construction area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:destinato all'edificazione
English translation:designated construction area
Entered by: Daniela Carbini

14:30 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / urban planning, town plan
Italian term or phrase: destinato all'edificazione
Si parla di un Piano Regolatore di una città albanese, in questa frase si fa accenno alle aree destinate ad essere edificate come prevede il nuovo piano.
Gli edifici in regola con la normativa sono quelle collocate all’interno del perimetro destinato all’edificazione dal vecchio Piano del 1970 mentre quelle abusive sono quelle realizzate all’esterno del perimetro dell’area destinata all’edificazione.
Daniela Carbini
designated construction area
Explanation:
might work (i.e. within the designated construction area for "all'interno del perimetro destinato all'edificazione")
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4earmarked for development
simon tanner
4 +2designated construction area
sarahca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designated construction area


Explanation:
might work (i.e. within the designated construction area for "all'interno del perimetro destinato all'edificazione")

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
0 min
  -> grazie :)

agree  xxxmoranna
22 mins
  -> grazie!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
earmarked for development


Explanation:
as in link below. 'set aside for development' also possible, but doesn't quite have the same ring to it


    Reference: http://www.thechronicle.com.au/localnews/storydisplay.cfm?st...
simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Or: designated for development (to combine both suggestions).
1 hr
  -> Thanks Russell; yes, why not. I just think earmarked sounds right, but it's clearly not the only option

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Point taken. Looking at Googles on “earmarked” and “designated”, I’d say the first was newspaper style and the second formal planning style.
1 hr
  -> No real reason - as I said to Russell, I just think 'earmarked' sounds right. On google, "eamarked for development" planning scores 144,000 hits against 7900 of "destined for development" planning (not that google is necessarily the no. 1 style arbiter!)

agree  Helen Matthews
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Galya Ivanova
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Galya