KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

saldatura a passata stretta

English translation: narrow pass welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saldatura a passata stretta
English translation:narrow pass welding
Entered by: Gian

16:06 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: saldatura a passata stretta
a welding technique
Verona
narrow pass welding
Explanation:
Effects of welding multiple heat cycles on joint performance in ...20–30 kJ/cm in nearly all cases when 1 layer 1 pass welding ..... next welding pass begins (intermittent welding interpass. temperature : 200 °C). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J7285M3132178157.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Residual Stress Reduction and Fatigue Strength Improvement by ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Two types of weld joints were fabricated by changing welding pass sequences ... One was a weld joint whose final welding pass in each quadrant was deposited ...
link.aip.org/link/?JEMTA8/122/108/1 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Residual Stress Distribution Depending on Welding Sequence in ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The distribution of residual stress depends on the welding pass sequences. The mechanism that produces residual stress in the welded pipe joint was studied ...
link.aip.org/link/?JPVTAS/122/27/1 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in link.aip.org »
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4narrow pass welding
Gian
3narrow gap weldingruthiep


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrow gap welding


Explanation:
Could this be the term you're looking for?


http://www.processregister.com/Narrow_Gap_Welding/Suppliers/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 18:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Narrow Gap Welding, Laser Cladding and Hybrid Welding
H. K. D. H. Bhadeshia
These photographs were all taken at CSIRO in Australia. Narrow gap welding is a high productivity process which exploits a special torch which is only 8 mm in width and can reach deep in grooves, allowing very thick plates to be joined using few weld passes.



ruthiep
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow pass welding


Explanation:
Effects of welding multiple heat cycles on joint performance in ...20–30 kJ/cm in nearly all cases when 1 layer 1 pass welding ..... next welding pass begins (intermittent welding interpass. temperature : 200 °C). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J7285M3132178157.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Residual Stress Reduction and Fatigue Strength Improvement by ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Two types of weld joints were fabricated by changing welding pass sequences ... One was a weld joint whose final welding pass in each quadrant was deposited ...
link.aip.org/link/?JEMTA8/122/108/1 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Residual Stress Distribution Depending on Welding Sequence in ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The distribution of residual stress depends on the welding pass sequences. The mechanism that produces residual stress in the welded pipe joint was studied ...
link.aip.org/link/?JPVTAS/122/27/1 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in link.aip.org »


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463