KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a campione

English translation: as per the sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a campione
English translation:as per the sample
Entered by: sarahca

00:33 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / finiture/colori
Italian term or phrase: a campione
This term appears in various sentences:
mobile con finitura laccato a campione;
le parete saranno imbianchate a campione;
la finitura delle porte sarà in color legno a campione;
le pareti saranno rifinite con patinature invecchiate a campione
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
as per the sample
Explanation:
I would imagine that they are saying that the colours etc. will be as previously agreed and shown in the samples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 00:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Tom says, even better would be "as per the approved sample"
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3as per the sample
sarahca
4according to the sample
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as per the sample


Explanation:
I would imagine that they are saying that the colours etc. will be as previously agreed and shown in the samples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 00:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Tom says, even better would be "as per the approved sample"

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: yes- might be even better to say "as per approved sample"
7 mins
  -> yes, good point Tom, thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
11 mins
  -> grazie Maria Luisa!

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the sample


Explanation:
di solito si tratta di scegliere fra un campionario del fornitore

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463