KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bonifica ambientale

English translation: decontamination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bonifica ambientale
English translation:decontamination

15:22 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / demolition
Italian term or phrase: bonifica ambientale
Si tratta di una certificazione SOA ottenuta da un'azienda di demolizioni.
"OG12 - opere ed impianti di bonifica e protezione ambientale" - per la quale ho trovato la traduzione seguente:
Works and plant installation for Land reclamation and environmental protection
ma "land reclamation" mi richiama alla mente per lo più le bonifiche "da acqua" - - in questo senso invece a mio avviso si tratta di "decontamination" (ad s. da amianto).
Qualche esperto ha suggerimenti?
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
decontamination
Explanation:
from the context, this is not related to land reclamation. It's about cleaning up a polluted site. I do this as part of my main profession. We call it decontamination when it refers to the condition of ground on which there may have been industrial activities, oil spills, etc. which have left the ground in a contaminated condition.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-20 10:04:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no - asbestos removal would be separate from decontamination. Decontamination refers to the actual ground (suolo) not to buildings that may be standing on the land.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I closed it because it was "Non-pro" - silly me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decontamination
Tom in London
4environmental reclamation
sarahca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental reclamation


Explanation:
.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decontamination


Explanation:
from the context, this is not related to land reclamation. It's about cleaning up a polluted site. I do this as part of my main profession. We call it decontamination when it refers to the condition of ground on which there may have been industrial activities, oil spills, etc. which have left the ground in a contaminated condition.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-20 10:04:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no - asbestos removal would be separate from decontamination. Decontamination refers to the actual ground (suolo) not to buildings that may be standing on the land.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thanks! I closed it because it was "Non-pro" - silly me!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tom, thanks - I take it it can also refer to asbestos-contaminated sites, ie, the demolition company first removes the asbestos and then the buildings are torn down. Right?

Asker: Ok, thank you!