KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vietato l'accesso ai non addetti ai lavori

English translation: Personnel only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vietato l'accesso ai non addetti ai lavori
English translation:Personnel only
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

10:00 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vietato l'accesso ai non addetti ai lavori
Cartellone di un cantiere (urgente)
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Personnel only
Explanation:
è la dicitura standard
Selected response from:

Tania Bendoni
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NO UNAUTHORISED ACCESS
Tom in London
5 +3Personnel onlyTania Bendoni
4 +1unauthorised access is forbidden
Gian
4no entry for unauthorized people/personnel
Valerie Scaletta
3Unauthorized access prohibited OR Access prohibited for unauthorized persons
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unauthorized access prohibited OR Access prohibited for unauthorized persons


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no entry for unauthorized people/personnel


Explanation:
no entry for unauthorized people or authorized personnel only

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Personnel only


Explanation:
è la dicitura standard

Tania Bendoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa: sono d'accordo, o STAFF ONLY
28 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Yes, Staff Only also ;)
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day11 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NO UNAUTHORISED ACCESS


Explanation:
The messages on these signs are always kept as short and to the point as possible:)

KEEP OUT might be better !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
7 mins

agree  simon tanner
8 mins

agree  Jean Martin
23 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unauthorised access is forbidden


Explanation:
oppure:
entrance is forbidden to unauthorised people
------
[PDF] Regolamento Tecnico Technical RegulationsFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
completed and shown at the entrance to the Milan Exhibition Centre where the ... It is forbidden for unauthorised vehicles to enter the Exhibition Centre. ...
www.fieramilano.it/fiera/doc/Servizi/Espositori/REG_TEC_FM_... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF]
Page 1 FOR REFERENCE ONLY VERSION NO : 01 REVISION NO : 02 TITLE ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Users are expressly forbidden unauthorised access to accounts, data or files .... and/or securing the entrance to the work area – particularly if the ...
iiu.edu.my/itd/file/ict_policy.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: This Portal is for the use of Authorised K3 Personnel Only. Unauthorised Access is Forbidden. COMPANY WEB PORTALUser Name: Password k3 solutions.
46 mins
  -> Grazzzzzie, anche se la scelta è stata fatta senza seguire le regole di KudoZ!