KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Il lungo schienale permette di piazzare i chiodi scanalati

English translation: the long back provides sufficient space for the necessary number of grooved nails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il lungo schienale permette di piazzare i chiodi scanalati
English translation:the long back provides sufficient space for the necessary number of grooved nails
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

14:44 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Il lungo schienale permette di piazzare i chiodi scanalati
Italian term or phrase: Il lungo schienale permette di piazzare i chiodi scanalati
Il lungo schienale permette di piazzare il numero necessario di chiodi scanalati
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
the long back provides sufficient space for the necessary number of grooved nails
Explanation:
bit of mouthful, I'm afraid! But should work
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thks to both of you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the long backboard permits placement of the necessary number of Type CNA4 cylindrical grooved pins
Tom in London
4the long back provides sufficient space for the necessary number of grooved nails
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the long back provides sufficient space for the necessary number of grooved nails


Explanation:
bit of mouthful, I'm afraid! But should work

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thks to both of you :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the long backboard permits placement of the necessary number of Type CNA4 cylindrical grooved pins


Explanation:
it took a bit of work to come up with this but I'm still but sure about "backboard"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-07 21:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops NOT sure

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971