KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

scelte progettuali

English translation: design decisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scelte progettuali
English translation:design decisions
Entered by: Tom in London

18:47 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scelte progettuali
Diversificati livelli di progettazione consentono:
- elaborare le scelte progettuali in modo progressivo, dalle più generali alle più specifiche e particolari, garantendo attenzione a tutti gli aspetti dell’intervento
xxxazil
design decisions
Explanation:
this is what I say, and I'm an architect...
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I believe this is the most suitable solution...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3design decisions
Tom in London
4 +2design choices/alterantives
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
5chosen designsGhissy
4Projects or Designs Selectivity(Selection),
Vladimir Martinez
4different layouts
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design choices/alterantives


Explanation:
Nel campo dei lavori civili & architettura si parla spesso di "design alternatives/choices".

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
57 mins
  -> thanks, megtradb

agree  hsaxton: definitely design choices or alternatives fits well too
1 hr
  -> thanks, hsaxton

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different layouts


Explanation:
elaborare le scelte progettuali- work out the different layouts, expand on ..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design decisions


Explanation:
this is what I say, and I'm an architect...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
I believe this is the most suitable solution...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 hrs

agree  simon tanner
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chosen designs


Explanation:
this is what I use

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projects or Designs Selectivity(Selection),


Explanation:
also....election,choosing!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish