KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Legno all’esterno per grandi interventi, quali essenze?

English translation: Choice of wood essence for exterior use on large-scale projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Legno all’esterno per grandi interventi, quali essenze?
English translation:Choice of wood essence for exterior use on large-scale projects
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

19:55 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Legno all’esterno per grandi interventi, quali essenze
Italian term or phrase: Legno all’esterno per grandi interventi, quali essenze?
I need help to translate this title, for website on edile materials..
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Choice of wood essence for exterior use on large-scale projects
Explanation:
maybe...
Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Woods for exterior use on large-scale projects
simon tanner
4Choice of wood essence for exterior use on large-scale projects
Dana Rinaldi
3Wood on the outside for jarge scale projects, what timber?
Olga Buongiorno
3Timber for large-scale construction(s), what species/type?
GillW (MCIL)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Timber for large-scale construction(s), what species/type?


Explanation:
not really sure about the 'essenze' part. Hope it helps.

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Woods for exterior use on large-scale projects


Explanation:
If it's a heading I'd try and keep it short, and forget the question form. If you need to keep it, then something like:
"Which woods are best suited for exterior use on large-scale projects?"

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: Totally!!
10 hrs
  -> thanks Carroll!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wood on the outside for jarge scale projects, what timber?


Explanation:
Nel sito che ti fornito essenza del legno e legno vengono tradotti con timber. quindi ho optato per uesto tipo di traduzione.


    Reference: http://www.afacerilemn.ro/it/Messaggi/Legname-di-faggio-e-qu...
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choice of wood essence for exterior use on large-scale projects


Explanation:
maybe...

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
:)