KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

profile di competenza

English translation: skills profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profile di competenza
English translation:skills profile
Entered by: YorickJenkins

21:03 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Skills
Italian term or phrase: profile di competenza
This is from a description of a project to create level standards for skills assessment in the construction industry one of the aims of which is to

"lavorare nella direzione dell 'EQF in quanto supportati da uno strumento di definizione del profile di competenza cui ci riferisce"

I should be grateful for some help in putting the last bit in English: is the "profilo di competenza" a skills profile for the individual worker or for the industry as a whole? An explanation of this sentence would be much appreciated.

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
skills profile
Explanation:
"to work in the direction of the EQF because it is supported by a skills profiling tool which is referred to"
No way of knowing the answer to you question from the tiny context you give.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-04-07 08:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With whole context: "referred to by us". It means "the model in question here".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Excellent.Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skills profile
James (Jim) Davis
4competence profile
axies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competence profile


Explanation:
competence is the quality of being competent-having qualifications other than just skills.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skills profile


Explanation:
"to work in the direction of the EQF because it is supported by a skills profiling tool which is referred to"
No way of knowing the answer to you question from the tiny context you give.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-04-07 08:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With whole context: "referred to by us". It means "the model in question here".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Excellent.Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno: I agree with you James, too little context!
3 hrs

agree  Ghissy
9 hrs