KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

scala aerea

English translation: aerial ladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scala aerea
English translation:aerial ladder
Entered by: Maja Engel

14:01 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scala aerea
...
Maja Engel
aerial ladder
Explanation:
direi "aerial ladder". Prova a leggere qui: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_ladder - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 14:07:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about "scale" mounted for example on a fire engine apparatus, but there is not much context...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
perfetto! io guardo spesso le immagini su google e qui corrispondono perfettamente! grazie mille e complimenti per la rapidità!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aerial ladder
Sabrina Valente
3extension ladder;telescoping ladderLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerial ladder


Explanation:
direi "aerial ladder". Prova a leggere qui: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_ladder - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 14:07:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about "scale" mounted for example on a fire engine apparatus, but there is not much context...

Sabrina Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
perfetto! io guardo spesso le immagini su google e qui corrispondono perfettamente! grazie mille e complimenti per la rapidità!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Maria Luisa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension ladder;telescoping ladder


Explanation:
extension ladder;telescoping ladder
Anche "aerial ladder" potrebbe andar bene se la scala è a più pezzi (sezioni ). Ma se si tratta di cantieri lì di solito vengono utilizzate le scale più semplici.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11