KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Disposizione delle saette e le cravatte

English translation: arrangement of struts and ties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Disposizione delle saette e le cravatte
English translation:arrangement of struts and ties
Entered by: YorickJenkins

16:44 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cassero
Italian term or phrase: Disposizione delle saette e le cravatte
I can guess how to translate "cravatte" something like binding material but suspect that for the special vocabulary concerning the erection of a formwork there are again specific words for both *saette" and for *cravatte* -all help much appreciated. (context-part of a long list of tasks to be carried out by persons being assessed for their building skills).

What is a good English rendering to describe this part of formwork construction?

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
arrangement of struts and ties
Explanation:
pretty sure that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-25 17:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the terms provided by the Hoepli Technical dictionary, and also get lots of hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=arrangement "ties and s...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=arrangement "struts and...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
This looks good to me-ties indeed! As simple as that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arrangement of struts and ties
simon tanner
4Arrangement of posts and clips
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrangement of struts and ties


Explanation:
pretty sure that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-25 17:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the terms provided by the Hoepli Technical dictionary, and also get lots of hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=arrangement "ties and s...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=arrangement "struts and...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
This looks good to me-ties indeed! As simple as that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Yes Simon, you are perfectly right
3 hrs
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  architran
10 hrs
  -> thanks architran; great discussion back there

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arrangement of posts and clips


Explanation:
Il termine in edilizia per tradurre saette è post:
A support for formwork. A post can be made of timber or consist of various types of tubular steel constructions; in the latter case the term prop is commonly applied. Source: European Union. (references vedi link1) che poi rimanda alla struttura della cassaforma-cassero link2
Per quanto riguarda cravatta il termine inglese dovrebbe essere clip vedi riferimenti vari nei link 3-4.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-04-25 17:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo che la traduzione dei due termini, così come l'ho fornita, è anche presente nel diz. MCGRAW-HILL.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/PO/POST.html
  • http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassaforma#Voci_correlate

    Reference: http://www.worksafesask.ca/external/www.ccohs.ca/legislation...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74