KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lavorate alla punta

English translation: finished edges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorate alla punta
English translation:finished edges
Entered by: axies

06:59 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lavorate alla punta
"MATTONE PER MARCIAPIEDI IN GRANITO GRIGIO NAZIONALE CON PARTI IN VISTA ___LAVORATE ALLA PUNTA___ DA CM 100*95"

Lots of hits on Google for "lavorato/e/i/a alla punta" but I can't find any English translations.
Colin Ryan
finished edges
Explanation:
That means that the edges-exposed edges, are going to be finished with a profile- square edge, bullnose, OG, other, usually polished or natural but in a finished form.
Parti in vista= exposed
Lavorate alla punta- finished edge.
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
Ah! Thanks, Manuel. Perfect!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5processed at the topgiulia lauzzana
4finished edges
axies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processed at the top


Explanation:
"tip" è usato per dita, naso, lingua, coda, scarpe, bastone come si vede dal link. Io metterei il più generico (ma che funziona sempre!) "top".
spero di esserti stata d'aiuto, ciao


    Reference: http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta22401
giulia lauzzana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvia Nigretto: ciao Giulia! Sei sicura che "lavorate" possa essere tradotto con "processed"?
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished edges


Explanation:
That means that the edges-exposed edges, are going to be finished with a profile- square edge, bullnose, OG, other, usually polished or natural but in a finished form.
Parti in vista= exposed
Lavorate alla punta- finished edge.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Ah! Thanks, Manuel. Perfect!!!!