KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dosato

English translation: containing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dosato (calcestruzzo)
English translation:containing
Entered by: Colin Ryan

08:21 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dosato
Original:
"CLS DOSATO A KG/MC 150 DI CEMENTO 325"

In rather better Italian:
"CALCESTRUZZO DOSATO A 150 KG/MC DI CEMENTO TIPO 325"

All help appreciated!
Colin Ryan
containing
Explanation:
I got this out of my dictionary and it uses the example:

"dosato a 100mg per..."

"containg 100mg per..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-05 11:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that was meant to be "containing 100mg per..."!
Selected response from:

TrishCivitella
Grading comment
Thanks Trish! This is what I went for in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4measured
axies
4containing
TrishCivitella
4concrete mixed using 150 kg per m3 of Portland cement 325
Tom in London
3 -1Concrete batched by weight/Batches of 150 KG of concerte
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Concrete batched by weight/Batches of 150 KG of concerte


Explanation:
Dosare a peso = batch by weight. The Hoepli tecnico.
Proportioning by weight = dossagio.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: This is about the mix, not the weight.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CLS DOSATO A KG/MC 150 DI CEMENTO 325
concrete mixed using 150 kg per m3 of Portland cement 325


Explanation:
Portland cement 325 is a European standard.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containing


Explanation:
I got this out of my dictionary and it uses the example:

"dosato a 100mg per..."

"containg 100mg per..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-05 11:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that was meant to be "containing 100mg per..."!

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Trish! This is what I went for in the end

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measured


Explanation:
weighed/measured in doses or to a ratio.
dosato = misurato

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26