KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

MARTINETTI TESA CAVI

English translation: cable tensioning jacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MARTINETTI TESA CAVI
English translation:cable tensioning jacks
Entered by: Colin Ryan

12:16 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: MARTINETTI TESA CAVI
That's all the context there is. It's in a list of standard spare parts.
The martinetti I know (lifting jacks), it's the tesa cavi that's got me. Cable tensioners is what comes to mind. Anyone confirm?
Colin Ryan
cable tensioning jacks
Explanation:
Cable tensioning jacks are used for preloading the tie cables. Each cable tensioning jack includes a jack body having a central opening for securing a cable ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3938427.html

Cable Tensioning Jacks in Southern Ohio on ThomasNet.com- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Welcome to the most trusted and comprehensive Jacks: Cable Tensioning directory on the Internet. A broad range of Jacks: Cable Tensioning resources are ...
www.thomasnet.com/southern-ohio/jacks-cable-tensioning-4140...

In generale, http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="cable tensioning jacks"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-07-06 07:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ryan! Have a great Sunday!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Thank you Silvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cable tensioning jacks
Silvia Nigretto
3stretcher jacks/ wire-stretcher jacks
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretcher jacks/ wire-stretcher jacks


Explanation:
Could it be??
HTH

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
martinetti tesa cavi
cable tensioning jacks


Explanation:
Cable tensioning jacks are used for preloading the tie cables. Each cable tensioning jack includes a jack body having a central opening for securing a cable ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3938427.html

Cable Tensioning Jacks in Southern Ohio on ThomasNet.com- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Welcome to the most trusted and comprehensive Jacks: Cable Tensioning directory on the Internet. A broad range of Jacks: Cable Tensioning resources are ...
www.thomasnet.com/southern-ohio/jacks-cable-tensioning-4140...

In generale, http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="cable tensioning jacks"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-07-06 07:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ryan! Have a great Sunday!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Silvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Or tensioner
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot James! Have a nice week-end!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs
  -> Ciao Maria Luisa! Ma allora ci sei anche tu! Grazie per l'agree!

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuliana!

agree  rossella mainardis
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella! Buona domenica!