International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

congiunti a calco

English translation: Heat-joined pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:congiunti a caldo
English translation:Heat-joined pipes
Entered by: Marie Scarano

13:58 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: congiunti a calco
L'impianto idrico sarà realizzato con tubi dei tipo acquaterm congiunti a calco e collegati alla rete di adduzione comunale tramite la rete di servizio interna alla lottizzazione.

Potrebbe essere un errore di battitura per "congiunti a caldo"?
Marie Scarano
Italy
Heat-joined pipes
Explanation:
Could be this.


V. COLUMBIA RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT GROUP
The pipe is constructed of 60-foot sections that are heat-joined. to make a
smooth, non-abrasive joint. At the first powerhouse two slot, ...
www.nwd-wc.usace.army.mil/crwmg/reports/bluebook/1998/Ch5.p... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
I thought this could be a typo- Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hot-joined pipesRomina Minucci
4moulded
axies
3Heat-joined pipes
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-joined pipes


Explanation:
credo sia un refuso per CALDO.

Tradurrerei con hot-joined,

hope it heps
Romina

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heat-joined pipes


Explanation:
Could be this.


V. COLUMBIA RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT GROUP
The pipe is constructed of 60-foot sections that are heat-joined. to make a
smooth, non-abrasive joint. At the first powerhouse two slot, ...
www.nwd-wc.usace.army.mil/crwmg/reports/bluebook/1998/Ch5.p... - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
I thought this could be a typo- Thanks

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulded


Explanation:
Also casted or formed.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26