KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

muratura di parametro

English translation: Perimeter Brickworks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:muratura di parametro
English translation:Perimeter Brickworks
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

21:51 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: muratura di parametro
Non ho molto contesto...
" La sabbia per malte dovrà essere priva di sostanze organiche, terrose o argillose, ed avere dimensione massima dei grani di 2 mm per murature in genere, di 1 mm per gli intonaci e murature di parametro o in pietra da taglio."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Perimeter Brickworks
Explanation:
Watford Borough Council :: Watford Central Leisure Centre
Shell works. Roof and Wall cladding, Perimeter Brickworks, External louvres and
zinc works, Aluminium screens, Fascia's, soffits and external finishes ...
ww3.watford.gov.uk/webcams/leisure/central.aspx - 17k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-08 21:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be Perimeter masonry:
Earthquake Resistant Design and Rehabilitation of Masonry ...
Extensive cracks can also be observed at the brick arch openings of the north
and west side perimeter masonry walls of the structure. ...
link.aip.org/link/?PPSCFX/10/49/1 - Similar pages
Exeter Facilitv Study Structural Evaluation Town Offices
deck diaphragm, the connections of the roof to the perimeter masonry bearing.
walls, and the perimeter masonry southeast and northwest walls. ...
town.exeter.nh.us/Tn Bld Comm/tnoffstructural.pdf
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Perimeter Brickworks
Gad Kohenov
2masonry perimeter wall
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perimeter Brickworks


Explanation:
Watford Borough Council :: Watford Central Leisure Centre
Shell works. Roof and Wall cladding, Perimeter Brickworks, External louvres and
zinc works, Aluminium screens, Fascia's, soffits and external finishes ...
ww3.watford.gov.uk/webcams/leisure/central.aspx - 17k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-08 21:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be Perimeter masonry:
Earthquake Resistant Design and Rehabilitation of Masonry ...
Extensive cracks can also be observed at the brick arch openings of the north
and west side perimeter masonry walls of the structure. ...
link.aip.org/link/?PPSCFX/10/49/1 - Similar pages
Exeter Facilitv Study Structural Evaluation Town Offices
deck diaphragm, the connections of the roof to the perimeter masonry bearing.
walls, and the perimeter masonry southeast and northwest walls. ...
town.exeter.nh.us/Tn Bld Comm/tnoffstructural.pdf


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
masonry perimeter wall


Explanation:
proposta, per niente sicura =)
http://southeasternwall.com/guardian.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masonry


Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3