KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tipi di sviluppo (see context)

English translation: stairway/staircase plans/layouts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tipi di sviluppo (scale)
English translation:stairway/staircase plans/layouts
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

20:36 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prefabricated stairways
Italian term or phrase: tipi di sviluppo (see context)
Context:Tipi di sviluppo delle scale a giorno
- Ad "I"
- Ad "L" con pianerottolo
- Ad "U"con doppio pianerottolo
- Ad "U"con pianerottolo unico
- Ad "L"con ventaglio "a 2"
Therese Marshall
stairway/staircase plans/layouts
Explanation:
I'd use this
http://www.staircases.biz/stair_plans.htm
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stairway/staircase plans/layouts
Alessandra Renna
4stairway structures
Alison Kennedy
3types of development
Narasimhan Raghavan
3increase types (or scaling types, which means development or increase in a ''progressive'' way..xxxKRAT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase types (or scaling types, which means development or increase in a ''progressive'' way..


Explanation:
Sorry if I am wromg in translation accuracy..Anyway with my so far knowledge in Italian and as far as I understand text..
Grazie d''avanti.

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
types of development


Explanation:
in this case there are 5 developments.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stairway structures


Explanation:
As you can see from your context the "I" is a straight stairway - The "L" with a bend etc. Sviluppo is always a difficult word to translate, and in this case it means the different designs or structures.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipi di sviluppo
stairway/staircase plans/layouts


Explanation:
I'd use this
http://www.staircases.biz/stair_plans.htm

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90