KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trave di bordo (regettone)

English translation: edge beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trave di bordo (regettone)
English translation:edge beam
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

19:44 Sep 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prefabricated stairways
Italian term or phrase: trave di bordo (regettone)
Context: il regettone o trave di bordo è quella parte del pianerottolo che serve per l'incastro delle rampe;
Therese Marshall
edge beam
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-09-07 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduzione è quella fornita. Rif
http://images.google.com/images?q=edge beam
http://images.google.com/images?q=trave di bordo
+ DIZ TEC. Edilizia+Architettura
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edge beam
Olga Buongiorno
4stringerxxxmoranna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge beam


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-09-07 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduzione è quella fornita. Rif
http://images.google.com/images?q=edge beam
http://images.google.com/images?q=trave di bordo
+ DIZ TEC. Edilizia+Architettura

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tom welcome back!

agree  Barbara Toffolon: Yep!
12 hrs
  -> Grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stringer


Explanation:
Stringer
(Carriages, Cut Jacks,) The inclined boards or laminations in which the treads and risers are attached. Stringers provide the support for the stairs.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32