KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

foratello

English translation: hollow clay blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:foratello
English translation:hollow clay blocks
Entered by: Neva M.

20:50 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Un posto a Roma
Italian term or phrase: foratello
"Fuori, oltre i muri friabili in calce e ****foratelli**** con cui questo palazzo è stato costruito in fretta e furia subito dopo la guerra, nel mio quartierino senza nome e poi via via in tutta Roma, in tutta Italia, in tutta Europa, in questo momento si prepara la cena..."

Una traduzione in inglese o una spiegazione di "foratello" in italiano? Grazie!
Neva M.
hollow clay blocks
Explanation:
try this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-06 21:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, they're the everyday hollow clay blocks used everywhere in Italian construction. Not, however, to be confused with "mattoni" (solid clay bricks)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-06 21:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually called "forati" or as in this specific case "foratelli" probably meaning that the ones used were too thin or too small.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. Moranna, if I could celect two answers, I would select yours too, the links were very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hollow clay blocks
Tom in London
4holed bricksxxxmoranna
3Perforated bricks
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow clay blocks


Explanation:
try this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-06 21:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, they're the everyday hollow clay blocks used everywhere in Italian construction. Not, however, to be confused with "mattoni" (solid clay bricks)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-06 21:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually called "forati" or as in this specific case "foratelli" probably meaning that the ones used were too thin or too small.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. Moranna, if I could celect two answers, I would select yours too, the links were very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Yes, I think they are hollow bricks (mattoni)
3 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holed bricks


Explanation:
questi vengono chiamati anche "foratini"
http://images.google.it/images?um=1&hl=it&q=holed bricks&btn...
http://images.google.it/images?um=1&hl=it&q=foratini&btnG=Ce...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perforated bricks


Explanation:
also Called forato.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243