KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nella perfetta regola dell'arte

English translation: to the highest standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nella perfetta regola dell'arte
English translation:to the highest standard
Entered by: Tom in London

10:40 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: nella perfetta regola dell'arte
oppure a regola d'arte
Giorgio De Lilla
to the highest standard
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this expression, which I've come across countless times, has always bothered me. After all, when would you ever say "Il lavoro va eseguito non a regola d'arte" ???
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to the highest standard
Tom in London
5to the highest standards (of workmanship)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1(at the) state-of-the-art
Silvia Nigretto
4as per standard specificationsroxana68


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the highest standards (of workmanship)


Explanation:
You can add "(of workmanship)" if you wish. Its in the glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-03 10:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'ts in...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the highest standard


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this expression, which I've come across countless times, has always bothered me. After all, when would you ever say "Il lavoro va eseguito non a regola d'arte" ???

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
31 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per standard specifications


Explanation:
.

roxana68
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(at the) state-of-the-art


Explanation:
Some examples of the Italian phrase and the English I propose:
la casa a regola d\'arte - state-of-the-art housekeeping ...(KudoZ) Da Italiano a Inglese translation of la casa a regola d'arte: state-of- the-art housekeeping [Pubblicità/Pubbliche relazioni (Marketing)].
ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/advertising_public_relations/738429-la_casa_a_regola_darte.html - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
UNI - Ente nazionale italiano di unificazione - ArticoliNorme tecniche, regola d’arte e legislazione nel sistema nazionale e comunitario .... Technical standards, state of the art and legislation in the national ...
www.uni.com/uni/controller/it/comunicare/come_comunica/uec/... - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
A regola d'arte - WordReference Forums - [ Traduci questa pagina ]20 post - Ultimo post: 23 ago 2007
Anche "state of the art" indica qualcosa di veramente perfetto solo non sono sicuro che possa sempre tradurre il nostro "a regola d'arte". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=103125 - 108k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Illuminazione a regola d'arte negli uffici e negli ambienti di ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Illuminazione a regola d'arte negli uffici e negli ambienti di vendita = State- of-the-art of lighting systems in offices and shops ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2331298 - Pagine simili
di G KORN - 1997 - Tutte e 2 le versioni

___________
The state of the art is the highest level of development, as of a device, technique, or scientific field, achieved at a particular time. It also applies to the level of development (as of a device, procedure, process, technique, or science) reached at any particular time usually as a result of modern methods.
The earliest usage of the term "state of the art" documented by the OED dates back to 1910 from an engineering manual by H.H. Suplee titled Gas Turbine. It reads, "In the present state of the art this is all that can be done."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_of_the_art

the level of development (as of a device, procedure, process, technique, or science) reached at any particular time usually as a result of modern methods
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/state of the art


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini: di solito lo traduco così anch'io. ciao silvia!
17 mins
  -> Ciao Marika! Grazie mille!