KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prove penetrometriche

English translation: penetrometer tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prove penetrometriche
English translation:penetrometer tests
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

16:49 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering /
Italian term or phrase: prove penetrometriche
Hi again, am uncertain of this term. Is it perimetric (as in perimeter) or penetrometrical as in resistence. I'd say the second but need some back up. Thanks

""La campagna geognostica è stata comprensiva altresì dei risultati di n. 4 prove penetrometriche dinamiche, eseguite in altrettante zone significative, spinte fino a circa sette metri di profondità rispetto al piano campagna, necessarie per la determinazione della resistenza meccanica del terreno.""
Vincent Lemma
Italy
penetrometer tests
Explanation:
This is how I translate these.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, all valid answers but this is the answer the client selected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penetration testsPaulo Horsky
5test boreholes
Tom in London
4 +1penetrometer tests
James (Jim) Davis
5penetrometric tests
Gian
4(results of) penetrometrical measurements
Cristina intern
Summary of reference entries provided
Penetration test
Alessandra Renna

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetrometer tests


Explanation:
This is how I translate these.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, all valid answers but this is the answer the client selected.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: seems like the best option - for further info see "penetrometer testing" e.g. www.stratigraphics.com/services.html
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ivana. They can also be called penetration tests, as in "SPT" standard penetration tests,carried out from inside a borehole. Dynamic cone penetration tests (DCP) and static cone penetration tests (CPT) are done without boreholes.

neutral  Gian: pentrometer tests potrebbe voler dire Prove del penetro , mentre qui sono prove sul terreno COL penetrometrometro
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetration tests


Explanation:
normally used

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: http://www.image.unipd.it/iat/Raga/Previous Courses (2003-08...
29 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(results of) penetrometrical measurements


Explanation:
[PDF] Clay Minerals (1993) 28, 145-148 SURFACE FREE ENERGY OF A SOIL ...
decalin and to compare them with ***results of penetrometrical measurements***. .... In order to test whether the forces between adjacent surfaces of clay ...
www.minersoc.org/pages/Archive-CM/Volume_28/28-1-145.pdf

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test boreholes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-03 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my structural engineer pals do this all this time.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penetrometric tests


Explanation:
penetrometric test - download tag - Softpedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]penetrometric test - download tag. ... Geo-Tec A - Provides support for a complete elaboration of on-site static and dynamic penetrometric tests. ...
mac.softpedia.com/downloadTag/penetrometric+test - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Pagani Geotechnical Equipment - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The DPSH penetrometer produced and marketed by "PAGANI GEOTECHNICAL EQUIPMENT" ( PGE) can carry out continous dynamic penetrometric tests (DP) both according ...
www.pagani-geotechnical.com/english/RendimentoDP/Renddp.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463