KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

piazzale di ricevimento

English translation: loading/unloading areas


16:04 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: piazzale di ricevimento
si stima la necessità di circa 3500 mq coperti, oltre ad aree scoperte da adibire a piazzali di ricevimento e stoccaggio rifiuti plastici

come si può rendere? grazie a tutti
laura rutigliano
English translation:loading/unloading areas
Explanation:
- Loading/Unloading area: A designated area at each building for dropping off or picking up supplies, equipment or other materials too heavy to carry ...

- 6.10 Equip loading/unloading areas and hazardous material and waste ... 6.12 Retrofit or equip (by grading or berming) major loading and unloading areas to ...
Selected response from:

xxxaflamini
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loading/unloading areasxxxaflamini
4in-coming area
rossella mainardis
4loading/unloading dock
Shannon Goyette
4receipts holding areaLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4receiving dock
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving dock


Explanation:
nearly literal...


    Reference: http://www.wbdg.org/design/loading_dock.php
AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading/unloading areas


Explanation:
- Loading/Unloading area: A designated area at each building for dropping off or picking up supplies, equipment or other materials too heavy to carry ...

- 6.10 Equip loading/unloading areas and hazardous material and waste ... 6.12 Retrofit or equip (by grading or berming) major loading and unloading areas to ...

Example sentence(s):
  • see above
xxxaflamini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: unloading and storage areas
56 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipts holding area


Explanation:
receipts holding area

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading/unloading dock


Explanation:
It's a combination of two other answers, but in American English this is the term that we use.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loading_dock
http://www.wbdg.org/design/loading_dock.php

Shannon Goyette
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-coming area


Explanation:
in ISO e simili si chiama così

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4