KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Legge di tutela

English translation: Conservation Law


14:24 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Legge di tutela
La villa ed il parco sono vincolati dalla leggi di tutela n.364/1909 e 1089/1939, con dichiarazione di interesse culturale tramite notifica del 1912 e declaratoria datata 16/7/1971.
Grazie per i suggerimenti!
huitlacoche74
English translation:Conservation Law
Explanation:
As the Google links show, the word conservation is generally used in these contexts.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/bristol/somerset/...

"The latest conservation law requires us not just to restore the original facilities for the bats but to improve them and we've certainly achieved that."

The National Trust bought the Victorian Gothic revival mansion at Wraxall in 2002 for £30m.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Conservation Law
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Protection Law
Tom in London
4environmental protection law
Ana Andronache
Summary of reference entries provided
historic preservation law
Cristina Bolohan

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protection Law


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popovici: fast hand! ;-)
4 mins
  -> well, my email checks every minute...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental protection law


Explanation:
se si tratta di un parco, credo sia necessario aggiungere "environmental"

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom in London: it isn't a park, it's a villa and a park.
2 mins
  -> if it's a villa and a park, that means there IS also a park. i only wanted to emphasise the park, but i did read the text carefully.

neutral  Oana Popovici: Nel testo si specifica "interesse culturale", non "ambientale"...
4 mins
  -> grazie Oana, ma io ritengo che "environmental" abbia rilevanza nel contesto. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/environmental (3. the social and ***cultural*** forces that shape the life of a person or a population)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conservation Law


Explanation:
As the Google links show, the word conservation is generally used in these contexts.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/bristol/somerset/...

"The latest conservation law requires us not just to restore the original facilities for the bats but to improve them and we've certainly achieved that."

The National Trust bought the Victorian Gothic revival mansion at Wraxall in 2002 for £30m.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22Conservation+Law%22+...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache: yes, I think this is it! :)
9 mins

agree  Russell Jones: Doesn't work in all leggi di tutela contexts but it does here.
9 hrs
  -> Yes that is exactly what I thought Russell.




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: historic preservation law

Reference information:
The National Trust for Historic Preservation provides a variety of information and resources on historic preservation law.

www.preservationnation.org/resources/legal-resources/preser...
www.ll.georgetown.edu/histpres/other_hp_law.cfm
www.italicon.it/enciclopedia/E00239.htm

law governing historic resource protection

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian