KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

suore maestre di S. Dorotea

English translation: Teaching Sisters of St Dorothy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:suore maestre di S. Dorotea
English translation:Teaching Sisters of St Dorothy
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

16:43 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: suore maestre di S. Dorotea
RISTRUTTURAZIONE "CASA GENERALIZIA" DELLE SUORE MAESTRE DI S. DOROTEA, SITUATA IN VICENZA

Fa parte dell'elenco di opere effettuate da una ditta. Devo tradurre Suore maestre di S. Dorotea? Se sì, come?
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Teaching Sisters of St Dorothy
Explanation:
"Italian Bishop Giovanni Antonio Farina, founder of the Teaching Sisters of St. Dorothy Daughters of the Sacred Hearts, for the education of poor children."
http://famvin.org/en/archive/john-paul-ii-recognizes-heroic-...
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Teaching Sisters of St Dorothy
Russell Jones
4Sisters Teachers of St DorothyKate Chaffer
4S. Dorotea educating nuns
emilia de paola


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S. Dorotea educating nuns


Explanation:
Once a decision had been made that there would be both a seminary and a college in Erie, the enterprise of *educating nuns* to be the faculty continued with ...
www.eriehalloffame.org/nominees/Borgia_Egan.asp -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-11 17:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure S. Dorotea's educating nuns

emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sisters Teachers of St Dorothy


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="Sisters Teachers of St Dorot...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaching Sisters of St Dorothy


Explanation:
"Italian Bishop Giovanni Antonio Farina, founder of the Teaching Sisters of St. Dorothy Daughters of the Sacred Hearts, for the education of poor children."
http://famvin.org/en/archive/john-paul-ii-recognizes-heroic-...


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
GRAZIE