KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cana fumaria

English translation: flue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cana fumaria
English translation:flue
Entered by: Oana Popovici

15:25 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / chimney construction
Italian term or phrase: cana fumaria
another of the list
Thanks
Eileen Cartoon
flue
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/canna
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fireplace flue&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 08:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translate stove manuals regularly and always met the term FLUE, for "canna fumaria".
Here are some other references:http://www.mygreathome.com/fix-it_guide/woodstove.htm, http://www.c20fires.co.uk/fireplace_fitting.htm,http://dev.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 09:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.regency-fire.com/TechDocuments/Manuals/918-523.pd...
http://dev.obatadesign.com/clients/Empire/pdf2008/manuals/23...
Selected response from:

Oana Popovici
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flue
Oana Popovici
3 +2stack / smokestack
AeC2009
Summary of reference entries provided
canna
Gian

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stack / smokestack


Explanation:
canna fumaria nf stack (smokestack)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/canna
AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Gina Ferlisi
16 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flue


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/canna
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fireplace flue&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 08:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translate stove manuals regularly and always met the term FLUE, for "canna fumaria".
Here are some other references:http://www.mygreathome.com/fix-it_guide/woodstove.htm, http://www.c20fires.co.uk/fireplace_fitting.htm,http://dev.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 09:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.regency-fire.com/TechDocuments/Manuals/918-523.pd...
http://dev.obatadesign.com/clients/Empire/pdf2008/manuals/23...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Juliet!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary Carroll!

agree  Gian
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gian!

neutral  AeC2009: funnel = a stack or flue for the escape of smoke or for ventilation
17 hrs
  -> http://www.mygreathome.com/fix-it_guide/woodstove.htm, http://www.c20fires.co.uk/fireplace_fitting.htm,http://dev.o...




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: canna

Reference information:
ricordati di correggere il nome, quando immetterai la traduzione nel glossario!
CANNA e non cana

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Note to reference poster
Asker: Oops, thanks


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
15 hrs