KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

condotto

English translation: flue (in a chimney context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condotto
English translation:flue (in a chimney context)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

15:26 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / chimney construction
Italian term or phrase: condotto
Thanks for the glossary, It has cleared up the meanings of some
Eileen Cartoon
flue (in a chimney context)
Explanation:
I think you will probably find this useful in a translation on chimneys

A flue is a duct, pipe, or chimney for conveying exhaust gases from a fireplace, furnace, water heater, boiler, or generator to the outdoors. In U.S.A. and for water heaters and modern furnaces, they are also called 'vents'; for boilers they are 'breeching'. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flue

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 17:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds fair, but you have the text, it is your translation.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flue (in a chimney context)
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2duct
AeC2009


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duct


Explanation:
2 a: a pipe, tube, or channel that conveys a substance


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/duct
AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popovici
0 min
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
34 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flue (in a chimney context)


Explanation:
I think you will probably find this useful in a translation on chimneys

A flue is a duct, pipe, or chimney for conveying exhaust gases from a fireplace, furnace, water heater, boiler, or generator to the outdoors. In U.S.A. and for water heaters and modern furnaces, they are also called 'vents'; for boilers they are 'breeching'. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flue

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 17:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds fair, but you have the text, it is your translation.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Very helpful. so it seems I can use exhaust duct for condotto d'evacuazione flue pipe for condotto flue for canna fumaria and smoke channel (or maybe chimney connector) for canale da fumo What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs