KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

condotto d’evacuazione fumi

English translation: smoke exhaust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condotto d’evacuazione fumi
English translation:smoke exhaust
Entered by: AeC2009

15:27 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: condotto d’evacuazione fumi
last one
Eileen Cartoon
exhaust
Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exhaust[2]

2 a: the conduit through which used gases escape b: an arrangement for removing fumes, dusts, or odors from an enclosure
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exhaust
AeC2009
4 +1fumes exaust duct
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exhaust


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exhaust[2]

2 a: the conduit through which used gases escape b: an arrangement for removing fumes, dusts, or odors from an enclosure

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have finally figured out that where they use condotto d'evacuazione fumi they are indicating the section of pipe that comes out of the stove or appliance and then goes to connect to the flue or chimney pipe - therefore I am using chimney connector. Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
32 mins
  -> Thanks..., :-))

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "exhaust duct" otherwise it is on a car http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="exhaust duct"&btnG=Sea...
1 hr
  -> Yeahh, you're right, I posted it in the "global" question but forgot here..., tks..., :-)))

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Francesca Siotto
18 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fumes exaust duct


Explanation:
c'è da decidere se è meglio smokes o fumes

Hoover Middle smoke exaust duct for HBP60X - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Middle smoke exaust duct (Part #91943273) £25.19 at eSpares.
www.espares.co.uk/part/cooker-hoods/candy/cbp61n/p/1091/107... - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Candy Middle smoke exaust duct for CCT61/1X - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Middle smoke exaust duct (Part #91943715) £72.69 at eSpares.
www.espares.co.uk/part/cooker-hoods/candy/cct61/1x/p/1091/.... - 43k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in www.espares.co.uk »
Smoke exhaust ductwork - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Smoke Exhaust Ductwork is typically protected via passive fire protection means, ... 2. a proprietary duct that is inherently fire-resistant, or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smoke_exhaust_ductwork - 28k -

System for controlling the differential pressure of a room having ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]moved, each fume hood having an exhaust duct that is in communication with ... indicative of the actual flow of air through the exhaust duct, each fume ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5115728/claims.html - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Fume hood - Patent 4548128 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]A fume hood forming an experimental work space includes a sensor for detecting an air speed within the exhaust duct. The sensor is provided in a by-pass ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4548128.html - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
di J Kwon - 1985 - Citato da 9 - Articoli correlati

Corrosive Fumes - Industrial Fume Exhaust Air Duct - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Spunstrand® filament wound industrial products are manufactured using standard guide specifications based on the National Bureau of Standard PS 15-69, ...
www.environmental-expert.com/STSE_resulteach_product.aspx?c... - 50k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

PDF] SAMPLE SPECIFICATION HIGH PRESSURE SINGLE-WALL FUME EXHAUST DUCT ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The fume exhaust duct shall be warranted by the manufacturer against ... install the fume exhaust duct, routed as indicated on the plans, shall be included. ...
www.metal-fabvent.com/media/L1619.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have finally figured out that where they use condotto d'evacuazione fumi they are indicating the section of pipe that comes out of the stove or appliance and then goes to connect to the flue or chimney pipe - therefore I am using chimney connector. Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: smoke or fume (singular) exhaust (or extract) duct
4 hrs