KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mosaicatura

English translation: Mapping out


10:59 Nov 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Mosaicatura
Mosaicatura dei Piani Regolatori Generali

I think this means "assembling maps" or something like that.
YunaTidus
Italy
English translation:Mapping out
Explanation:
It refers to how the zoning plan is made up, so I would suggest 'mapping out of the general zoning plan'
Selected response from:

Karen Roos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mapping out
Karen Roos
3Map mosaicing/Map mosaickingxxxMaverick82


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mapping out


Explanation:
It refers to how the zoning plan is made up, so I would suggest 'mapping out of the general zoning plan'

Karen Roos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Map mosaicing/Map mosaicking


Explanation:
Ciao Yuna!
Sì, hai ragione, la mosaicatura è l'operazione di unire tra loro più mappe in formato digitale per realizzare una continuità territoriale.
Ciao, buon lavoro
Luca

xxxMaverick82
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6