KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acque sanitarie bianche e nere

English translation: waste water and sewage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acque sanitarie bianche e nere
English translation:waste water and sewage
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:06 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: acque sanitarie bianche e nere
"Impianti
- Impianto generale di terra a maglie interrate nell’area di cantiere;
- Rete principale di canalizzazione delle acque meteoriche per la sola zona uffici centrali del Fornitore, nell’area riservata agli uffici centrali dei vari Fornitori;
- Rete principale di canalizzazione delle ***acque sanitarie bianche e nere*** per la sola zona uffici centrali;
- Rete principale di distribuzione dell'acqua potabile e industriale, per la sola zona uffici centrali".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
waste water and sewage
Explanation:
the 'white' waters are the waste water ie from sinks, showers, baths etc while the 'black' waters are from the toilet so sewage. Therefore I would translate as the waste water and sewage.
Selected response from:

Karen Roos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
good job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6waste water and sewage
Karen Roos
4domestic rain water and sewage
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4grey and black water
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
waste water and sewage


Explanation:
the 'white' waters are the waste water ie from sinks, showers, baths etc while the 'black' waters are from the toilet so sewage. Therefore I would translate as the waste water and sewage.

Karen Roos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
good job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Its a distinction that is important if you have a septic tank. Detergent in the septic tank will stop the "sewage" from "digesting".
1 hr

agree  giorgioten
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
14 hrs

agree  Paulo Horsky: maybe "sanitary" should be added
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey and black water


Explanation:
alternatively...

Greywater, also known as sullage, is non-industrial wastewater generated from domestic processes such as dish washing, laundry and bathing. Greywater comprises 50-80% of residential wastewater. Greywater comprises wastewater generated from all of the house's sanitation equipment except for the toilets (water from toilets being blackwater). Greywater is distinct from blackwater in the amount and composition of its chemical and biological contaminants (from feces or toxic chemicals). Greywater gets its name from its cloudy appearance and from its status as being neither fresh (white water from groundwater or potable water), nor heavily polluted (blackwater). According to this definition wastewater containing significant food residues or high concentrations of toxic chemicals from household cleaners etc. may be considered "dark grey" or blackwater.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greywater

Grey water is the collected waste water from baths, showers and hand basins. Personal bathing habits will influence the potential quantity available for saving mains water. The most common method of re-using grey water is to carry relatively clean water used for washing or rinsing outside and use on the garden.

http://www.anglianwater.co.uk/index.php?sectionid=236&parent...


[PDF]
ORDER FORM FOR FRESH, GREY AND BLACK WATER SENDERS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
These senders are suitable for measuring the contents of fresh, grey and black water tanks. They use a precision pressure transducer to generate a 0 - 10V ...
www.energy-solutions.co.uk/pdf/tank-senders/sender_order_fo...

Ecohouse 2: A Design Guide - Google Books Result
by Sue Roaf, Manuel Fuentes, Stephanie Thomas - 2003 - Architecture - 413 pages
Care must be taken to ensure that both grey and black water travel rapidly through the pipes in buildings and that there are no points in the system where ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0750657340...

[PDF]
SEWAGE AND WASTE WATER DISCHARGES FROM BOATS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The impact of grey and black water discharged from recreational craft on water quality is. explored in this fact sheet. INTRODUCTION ...
www.thegreenblue.org.uk/publications/documents/Sewage.p

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic rain water and sewage


Explanation:
acqua sanitaria= domestic water
acque bianche is rain water, look at wikipedia
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fognatura

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225