KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

comunque occorrenti al Fornitore

English translation: needed in any case by the supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunque occorrenti al Fornitore
English translation:needed in any case by the supplier
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:09 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: comunque occorrenti al Fornitore
Le singole derivazioni ed i singoli allacciamenti a partire dalle reti principali sopraelencate, comunque occorrenti al Fornitore, devono essere eseguiti dal Fornitore stesso a sua cura e spese, secondo percorsi concordati con XXXX e/o il Comitato Interimprese
Paul O'Brien
Italy
needed in any case by the supplier
Explanation:
It simply means that whether they are listed above or not, the supplier is going to need them anyway. I have often looked for a more "official" or "formal" less colloquial way of saying this, for this particular use of "comunque", but never found one.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1needed in any case by the supplier
James (Jim) Davis
4as needed by the supplier
rossella mainardis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as needed by the supplier


Explanation:
might this fit?

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needed in any case by the supplier


Explanation:
It simply means that whether they are listed above or not, the supplier is going to need them anyway. I have often looked for a more "official" or "formal" less colloquial way of saying this, for this particular use of "comunque", but never found one.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
15 hrs