KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anche solo a titolo di colpa

English translation: even if only for negligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anche solo a titolo di colpa
English translation:even if only for negligence
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:17 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: anche solo a titolo di colpa
Il Fornitore risponde dell'eventuale ammanco di quanto fornito da XXXX, nonché del deperimento e del calo qualora questi siano imputabili al Fornitore medesimo anche solo a titolo di colpa.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
even if only for negligence
Explanation:
a titolo di colpa is negligence, a lesser crime than deliberately committing a crime, but for which you can be prosecuted all the same. Usually professional negligence.
Selected response from:

Karen Roos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1even if only for negligence
Karen Roos
4for any reason of fault, even involuntarydariodipi
3even if only at fault
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any reason of fault, even involuntary


Explanation:
- il concetto di colpa è piuttosto ampio e comprende, neglect, misconduct ed altri. Qualche vocabolario parla di "guilt" ma ciò mi sembra comprendere anche la colpa volontaria (dolo) a cui si addice meglio il termine guilt.

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even if only for negligence


Explanation:
a titolo di colpa is negligence, a lesser crime than deliberately committing a crime, but for which you can be prosecuted all the same. Usually professional negligence.


Karen Roos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even if only at fault


Explanation:
legal terms are always vague, in all languages, particularly in Italian,( so that the law can then get around them...)

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225