KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

soggezioni

English translation: extra costs/costs for extra work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soggezioni
English translation:extra costs/costs for extra work
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

19:21 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: soggezioni
A completamento dell’articolo XXXX delle Condizioni Generali, si precisa che il Fornitore non ha diritto a compensi di sorta in ragione di soggezioni che possano essergli comunque causate, anche all'interno dei cantieri, dall'uso e dall'esercizio normale dei beni, installazione e servizi.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
extra costs
Explanation:
- mi sembra di capire questo.
Selected response from:

dariodipi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extra costsdariodipi
4extra work deriving from(consequential to) the use of equipment
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4in awe of
axies


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soggezioni (in context)
extra costs


Explanation:
- mi sembra di capire questo.

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> grazie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soggezioni (in context)
in awe of


Explanation:
...in ragioni di soggezioni= in soggezione di= in awe of.= in respect or in relation to contract.
The word ' ragione' in the text, to me, is to be ignored; it is not needed.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soggezioni (in context)
extra work deriving from(consequential to) the use of equipment


Explanation:
costs for extra work derivng from normal use,... of ...
soggezioni here means the events, extra work, consequential to or deriving from normal use of the equipment,..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225