KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

distribuzioni orizzontali

English translation: horizontal distribution piping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distribuzioni orizzontali
English translation:horizontal distribution piping
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

04:19 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / website describing building alterations made to a hotel
Italian term or phrase: distribuzioni orizzontali
Context:Completo rifacimento delle sottocentrali compresi i circuiti primari e secondari (collettori, colonne montanti e
distribuzioni orizzontali fino alle utenze).
Therese Marshall
horizontal distribution piping
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="horizontal distributio...

I'd go for it.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horizontal distribution piping
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4horizontal piping system
Gian
4pipelinesdariodipi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipelines


Explanation:
non mi sembra che "horizontal pipelines" sia molto adatto, anche se è la traduzione letterale.

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontal distribution piping


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="horizontal distributio...

I'd go for it.

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: piping per tubature di una struttura, casa ..
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Mary!

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal piping system


Explanation:
Fluid software analyzes oil pipe leak | Article from Mechanical ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The water siphoning across the horizontal pipe spins the turbine and generator to. ... The horizontal pipe system exhibits a plug flow in which. ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P3-80436003.html - 113k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463