KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

camino collettivo ramificato

English translation: multiple flue chimney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camino collettivo ramificato
English translation:multiple flue chimney
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

17:05 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / chimneys
Italian term or phrase: camino collettivo ramificato
I have three types of camino collettivo. The second is:
camino collettivo ramificato and the diagram shows a T from the floor feeding into a pipe which then runs into the true flue pipe, above it on the next floor another T with its own pipe that then runs into the same flue, etc. for the next floors
Eileen Cartoon
multiple flue chimney
Explanation:
lots of ghits..
http://www.google.com/search?q=multiple flue&rls=com.microso...
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multiple flue chimney
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4branched chimney fluedariodipi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branched chimney flue


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1103763.html

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple flue chimney


Explanation:
lots of ghits..
http://www.google.com/search?q=multiple flue&rls=com.microso...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Notes to answerer
Asker: multiple flue sounds good and I found multi-shell chimney for camino ramificato but the drawing appears to show one flue with other vertical pipes teeing into it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella!