KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pozzetto di linea

English translation: manhole line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pozzetto di linea
English translation:manhole line
Entered by: Rosa Cabral

04:56 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / water purification plant
Italian term or phrase: pozzetto di linea
is this a manhole shaft?
The phrase is: ... attraversamenti, punti alti e bassi, posszetti di linea, etc.
Rosa Cabral
United States
manhole line
Explanation:
‘The House Bunny’ is about Hot Dogs and Manholes -Movie News ...
The other two titled “Manhole” and “Exorcist” can be found right here, ... the
manhole line is delivered great, you can put anna faris in anything and with ...
www.ropeofsilicon.com/article/the_house_bunny_is_about_hot_... -

Hopeli gives:
pozzétto
nm

1 (mar) cockpit, steering well

2 anche pozzetto fognario manhole

There are more Google hits with manhole lines.


Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3manhole line
Gad Kohenov
3line manhole
Denise Idel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line manhole


Explanation:
.

Denise Idel
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manhole line


Explanation:
‘The House Bunny’ is about Hot Dogs and Manholes -Movie News ...
The other two titled “Manhole” and “Exorcist” can be found right here, ... the
manhole line is delivered great, you can put anna faris in anything and with ...
www.ropeofsilicon.com/article/the_house_bunny_is_about_hot_... -

Hopeli gives:
pozzétto
nm

1 (mar) cockpit, steering well

2 anche pozzetto fognario manhole

There are more Google hits with manhole lines.




Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
thank you.