KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

casche

English translation: tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vasche
English translation:tanks
Entered by: Science451

15:41 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / trattamento acque reflue
Italian term or phrase: casche
SEDIMENTAZIONE FINALE
Saranno realizzate delle casche a sezione circolare equipaggiate con carroponte raschiafanghi ..
giorgioten
Italy
tanks
Explanation:
a typo for vasche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-30 09:58:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks to you
have a nice Sunday :-)
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I though so too, but ... just in case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tanksScience451
2tankjustdone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tank


Explanation:
I think you should translate VASCHE
"vasca di sedimentazione", settling tank;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-11-29 19:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it is plural...
No probls - I know how it works when you have an identical translation and one is mine...
Should I try to translate all the sentence? :-)

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasche
tanks


Explanation:
a typo for vasche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-30 09:58:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks to you
have a nice Sunday :-)


    Reference: http://www.wtec.it/en/water_purification/water_purification....
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, I though so too, but ... just in case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: quello :-D della traduzione non ero sicura - son contenta che per una volta ci avevo anche preso... Buona domenica! Marcella
8 mins
  -> grazie e buona domenica anche a te! Maddalena