KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anta ribalta

English translation: awning window (vedi risposta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anta ribalta
English translation:awning window (vedi risposta)
Entered by: Stef72

20:21 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: anta ribalta
Contesto: finestre scorrevoli

VERSI DI APERTURE DI FINESTRE SCORREVOLI COMPLANARI :
Il primo movimento, prima di scorrere, è ad anta ribalta

The first movement before sliding is ..........................???
Stef72
Italy
awning window (vedi risposta)
Explanation:
una finestra ad anta ribalta è una "awning window", dunque direi che bisogna partire da qui e girare la frase, ad esempio: before sliding it opens like an awning window".
hth
Selected response from:

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your precious help Manuela : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folding door
VanesaCS
3awning window (vedi risposta)
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding door


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Dal Castello: I don't believe this is the one... see the pic: gjenterprises.co.in/wardrobe%20system.html
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awning window (vedi risposta)


Explanation:
una finestra ad anta ribalta è una "awning window", dunque direi che bisogna partire da qui e girare la frase, ad esempio: before sliding it opens like an awning window".
hth


    www.airforums.com/forums/f43/66-68-windows-10516.html - 64k
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your precious help Manuela : )