KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ovalina

English translation: slat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ovalina
English translation:slat
Entered by: Stef72

13:34 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ovalina
Contesto: persiana finestra

Testo: Misura ovalina 50x12

Non ho proprio idea di cosa possa essere ...
Stef72
Italy
slat
Explanation:
Shutters are not a common feature (in UK at least) so the vocabulary is limited. What everyone is describing here is commonly called a slat (or sometimes a louvre). Ovalina obviously refers to the geometrical shape of the slat profile, though I am unclear whether this is really oval or just with rounded edges. In any case, unless different profiles are being discussed, that is too technical a point for everyday English.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slat
Russell Jones
4ovalina
AeC2009
Summary of reference entries provided
un tipo di persianajustdone
Here's the Italian definition:
Ivana UK

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovalina


Explanation:
Normally not translated; check here:

http://www.faenza.com/Media/Articoli/3640.pdf

"Also the "fixed ovalina" Venetian blind have corners that are welded, and the fixed rounded opaline blade provides a suffuse illumination of the environment and effective ventilation."





AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slat


Explanation:
Shutters are not a common feature (in UK at least) so the vocabulary is limited. What everyone is describing here is commonly called a slat (or sometimes a louvre). Ovalina obviously refers to the geometrical shape of the slat profile, though I am unclear whether this is really oval or just with rounded edges. In any case, unless different profiles are being discussed, that is too technical a point for everyday English.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
40 mins




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: un tipo di persiana

Reference information:
credo sia il tipo di persiana più classico, per quello che vedo
quarda qui:
http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.abite.eu/up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-02-13 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abite.eu/catalogo.php?Id=29

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-02-13 13:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho detto una scemenza
è una tipologia delle LAMELLE che compongno per persiane, o almeno così sembrerebbe
http://www.crovetticlaudio.it/persiane_e_antoni.html

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Here's the Italian definition:

Reference information:
Don't know what it is in English but hope this helps:

OVALINA - Vedere: lamella.

LAMELLA - Elemento lineare che, accoppiato con se stesso, forma il telo di un`avvolgibile (vedere: stecca) o costituisce una tenda alla veneziana oppure forma una persiana con lamelle sia fisse che orientabili.

http://www.coserplast.com/glossario.asp?lettera=O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 13:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovalina Modo di definire la lamella in campania e nelle regioni meridionali

http://www.comacweb.it/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  justdone: ecco, così è meglio!
0 min
  -> Grazie!! Ma chissa' come si dice in inglese!!