KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Chiodino isolamento legno

English translation: Wood fibre insulation fixing pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Chiodino isolamento legno
English translation:Wood fibre insulation fixing pin
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:22 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Chiodino isolamento legno
Another part of the same catalogue and as before I have little to help me. Chiodino = tack??Wooden insulation tack? Means very little to me. Thank yo very much
Leanne Young
Italy
Wood fibre insulation fixing pin
Explanation:
My architectural dictionaries suggest pin or panel pin for chiodino.
I am pretty sure that isolamento legno is wood-fibre insulation and the various manufacturers usually offer their own fixing accessories. The ones I have seen resemble panel pins but with a galvanised steel washer fixed below the head to stop pull-through, as the insulation is relatively soft. The manufacturers usually give these "fastenings" product reference numbers but I am not aware of a common name, so I am suggesting a descriptive translation,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-19 22:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the washer is plastic.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Russell for the exhaustive explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wood insulation tackGhissy
3Wood fibre insulation fixing pin
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood insulation tack


Explanation:
this is it

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wood fibre insulation fixing pin


Explanation:
My architectural dictionaries suggest pin or panel pin for chiodino.
I am pretty sure that isolamento legno is wood-fibre insulation and the various manufacturers usually offer their own fixing accessories. The ones I have seen resemble panel pins but with a galvanised steel washer fixed below the head to stop pull-through, as the insulation is relatively soft. The manufacturers usually give these "fastenings" product reference numbers but I am not aware of a common name, so I am suggesting a descriptive translation,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-19 22:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the washer is plastic.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
thank you Russell for the exhaustive explanation.