International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

l’attestazione relativa alla regolare esecuzione

English translation: certification of correct completion/execution


12:40 Feb 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: l’attestazione relativa alla regolare esecuzione
Full sentence is:

Person X ha il compito di approvare gli stati avanzamento lavori presentati da Company Y in conformità alle previsioni del Contratto Preliminare e di predisporre la dichiarazione di fine lavori e **l’attestazione relativa alla regolare esecuzione** dei medesimi, che si renderanno necessarie al fine di consentire la presa in consegna degli Immobili da parte di Company Z.

The works being talked about are building works, and the text is describing the provisions of a leasing contract for the buildings involved.

The term does appear to refer to a specific certificate rather than a general declaration.

Thanks for your help!
Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
English translation:certification of correct completion/execution
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certification of correct completion/execution
Oliver Lawrence
3confirmation of a correct implementationxxxMEVIV
3compliance certificate in accordance with the building consent.xxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certification of correct completion/execution


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hunt: perfectly straighforward translation, exactly what is needed.
17 mins

agree  Alison Kennedy
42 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliance certificate in accordance with the building consent.


Explanation:
http://www.franklin.govt.nz/CouncilServices/BuildingProjects...
http://www.lgnz.co.nz/projects/building-consent/toolkit2/TS-...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation of a correct implementation


Explanation:
I would translate the paragraph as follows:

Person X has the task of approving the progress of the work presented by company Y in line with what has been agreed upon in the preliminary contract and prepare the declaration of completion of work and** confirmation of a correct implementation** of the same, that will be needed in order to allow the taking over of the buildings by company Z.

xxxMEVIV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic