KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bollini

English translation: marks


05:26 Aug 26, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bollini
when laying concrete screed traditional preparation includes the application of bollini and fascie. My research on internet has turned up nothing very obvious. Does anyone have any ideas. Thanks, Nick
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:marks
Explanation:
this is how they are usually called. And fasce are called "boards"
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marks
Carla Trapani
3groundsLucrezia Amedeo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marks


Explanation:
this is how they are usually called. And fasce are called "boards"


    Reference: http://www.laterlite.eu/prodotti.aspx?idmenu=18&idmenu2=109&...
Carla Trapani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Murray: Well done! If they are the guidelines for levelling the concrete - 'marks' should work. I don't know of one absolute name for them. But I wonder if the original text says 'marks on the boards' not 'marks and boards.'
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounds


Explanation:
A ground is a piece of timber that has been cut to the same length as the floor to wall height and fixed to the wall. The edges are bevelled to allow the ground to be removed when the plaster has 'gone off'. The thickness of the wood governs how thick the plaster is.

http://www.diyfixit.co.uk/building/plaster-and-plastering-1....

Timber grounds are vertical battens of wood that are cut to the depth of plaster required and have bevelled edges to aid removal after plastering.

http://www.simplifydiy.com/walls-and-ceilings/plaster/plaste...

http://www.bricocenter.it/homepageIt/ideeConsigli/PassioneDi...

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38