KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sotto gradi

English translation: risers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sotto gradi
English translation:risers
Entered by: Marie Scarano

10:28 Aug 31, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sotto gradi
I ripiani della scala interna sono rivestiti con marmo (cm 3), lo stesso per soglie, gradi, sotto gradi e battiscopa.
Marie Scarano
Italy
risers
Explanation:
It has to be the 'risers' in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 11:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better name for 'riser' in Italian is 'alzata'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 11:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The steps (gradini) are divided into two parts - treads, called 'gradi' here - better 'pedata'; and risers called 'sotto gradi' here - better 'alzata.'

"La scala è formata da un insieme di strutture orizzontali o sub-orizzontali posizionate a quote differenti chiamate gradini. La dimensione dell'elemento parallela al verso della scala è chiamata pedata, mentre la distanza verticale tra due elementi successivi è chiamata alzata."
[Wikipedia]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 11:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Well, my answer was here by itself when I first put it - but two others with a confidence of 5 - wow - were added after. I just added my Note later for clarification.]
Selected response from:

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I have come to learn that in different regions of Italy, terms differ for the same things in construction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risersSonia Mazza
5risers
Alexandra Sarau
4under-treads
Tom in London
3 +1risersxxxMr Murray


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risers


Explanation:
il sottogrado è chiamato anche alzata o fronte e rappresenta l'altezza del gradino: " i gradini in cui si distinguono l'alzata che è l'altezza del gradino, la pedata che è la misura in proiezione orizzontale fra due gradini successivi, la larghezza, che è la misura effettiva del gradino compreso il sormonto, la testa che è la parte del gradino che si affaccia sul pozzo della scala, lo spigolo che è la parte che unisce alzata e pedata; stangone è detto l'ultimo gradino quando si immedesimi col piano finito del pianerottolo;
la rampa, cioè la serie di gradini compresa tra due pianerottoli, la cui superficie inferiore è detta sottorampa o intradosso; quando la rampa appoggia solo agli estremi viene detta rampa a volo;
il pianerottolo è lo spazio che si trova alle estremità delle rampe; il regettone o trave di bordo è quella parte del pianerottolo che serve per l'incastro delle rampe;"

-Stair riser, the vertical elements in a set of stairs.


    Reference: http://www.scalarum.com/terminologia.htm
    Reference: http://http:/http://www.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://img2....
Sonia Mazza
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risers


Explanation:
Risers = Structural member consisting of the vertical part of a stair or step


    Reference: http://195.101.240.37/translation/Italian/sottogradi
Alexandra Sarau
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risers


Explanation:
It has to be the 'risers' in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 11:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better name for 'riser' in Italian is 'alzata'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 11:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The steps (gradini) are divided into two parts - treads, called 'gradi' here - better 'pedata'; and risers called 'sotto gradi' here - better 'alzata.'

"La scala è formata da un insieme di strutture orizzontali o sub-orizzontali posizionate a quote differenti chiamate gradini. La dimensione dell'elemento parallela al verso della scala è chiamata pedata, mentre la distanza verticale tra due elementi successivi è chiamata alzata."
[Wikipedia]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 11:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Well, my answer was here by itself when I first put it - but two others with a confidence of 5 - wow - were added after. I just added my Note later for clarification.]


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stair_riser
xxxMr Murray
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks. I have come to learn that in different regions of Italy, terms differ for the same things in construction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under-treads


Explanation:
absolutely not "riser". The riser is "alzata". Why on earth would anyone want to face the invisible inner side of a stair riser with marble?? !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-31 16:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grado" is just another way of saying "pedata" or "gradino".

The idea here is that as you walk up the stair, looking at the undersides of the treads where they overhang, you see marble.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971