KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

collettore

English translation: reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collettore
English translation:reservoir
Entered by: Tom in London

10:10 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: collettore
Occurs twice in the report on the financial statements of an engineering/infrastructure company:

- Commesse di nuova acquisizione o in corso

- - Opere idrauliche

- - - Assistenza specialistica alla realizzazione del **collettore** di Ginevra, Svizzera;

- - - - Assistenza ingegneristica alla realizzazione del **collettore** sulla riva sinistra del lago di Annecy, Francia

There are lots of previous Kudoz questions involving the word "collettore" but I am unsure whether any of them apply to such a large scale projects as these.
David Turnbull
United Kingdom
reservoir
Explanation:
in the absence of any more explanatory context, this is my suggestion
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, we went for this in the absence of any clarification forthcoming from the client.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reservoir
Tom in London
3(water) accumulatorConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservoir


Explanation:
in the absence of any more explanatory context, this is my suggestion

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 983
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, we went for this in the absence of any clarification forthcoming from the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(water) accumulator


Explanation:
#
Lake Balkhash - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μετάβαση σε Feeding the lake and the water level‎: ... of 8000 km2 and serves as an accumulator, providing water in the drought years. ... The Karatal River originates on the slopes of ... Water balance of the lake in 2000 ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Lake_Balkhash - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Long-period thermal storage accumulators - Patent 4526005
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από N Laing - 1985 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 2 - Σχετικά άρθρα
2 Jul 1985 ... A long-period storage accumulator for storing heat water is used as a ... which is placed in a lake 201, communicating with a river 202. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4526005.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Building technology: mechanical and electrical systems - Αποτέλεσμα Google Books
Benjamin Stein, McGuinness, William J. - 1997 - Architecture - 1048 σελίδες
To heat source: well, pond, lake, river water ... Path 1-2 and 3-4 Accessories A-Oil separator B-Suction line accumulator WATER-TO-AIR HEAT PUMP (b) Figure ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0471593192...
#
The Architecture of the WSM DSS and the GIS Database
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Reservoir (Storage + Small + Natural Lake), conceptualising three types of ... A reservoir is a water source with the further roles of accumulator and receptor body. ... River links representing the natural course of a river water body. ...
environ.chemeng.ntua.gr/.../WSM_Modelling_Approach.htm -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 41