KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

graffaggio

English translation: wall ties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:graffaggio
English translation:wall ties
Entered by: Marie Scarano

09:59 Dec 18, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / brick walls
Italian term or phrase: graffaggio
Lo scopo dei graffaggi è quello di legare le due pareti di una muratura a doppio strato, in modo da creare un insieme più stabile e resistente, soprattutto all’azione del vento.


I saw in the glossaries that brace, bracket and fastener can perhaps be used. I was just wondering if there is a more specific term for this context.
Marie Scarano
Italy
wall ties
Explanation:
In your context I'd say "The purpose of wall ties..", though graffaggio (singular) would probably be "lateral anchorage". If you do a google image search for "brick wall ties" you'll find all sorts of versions. The Italian link below is the brick manufacturers association. You have to sign up, but they have an illustrated section on graffaggi which matches perfectly.
Selected response from:

jane mg
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wall ties
jane mg
2clinching
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clinching


Explanation:
°°

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-12-18 11:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non sono certo che sia il vocabolo adatto.
Ci sono anche staffe per meccanica/edilizia: stirrups
staffaggio: stirruping

Often it is desirable to add additional reinforcement known as stirruping. (????)


clincher (klnchr)
n.
1. One that clinches, as:
a. A nail, screw, or bolt for clinching.
b. A tool for clinching nails, screws, or bolts.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: And the device? Clinch? Clincher?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall ties


Explanation:
In your context I'd say "The purpose of wall ties..", though graffaggio (singular) would probably be "lateral anchorage". If you do a google image search for "brick wall ties" you'll find all sorts of versions. The Italian link below is the brick manufacturers association. You have to sign up, but they have an illustrated section on graffaggi which matches perfectly.


    Reference: http://www.laterizio.it
jane mg
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://sweet.ua.pt/~a19709/pubs/1224.pdf
1 min
  -> thanks!