KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sistemazione

English translation: landscaping of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistemazione del terreno
English translation:landscaping of ...
Entered by: cynthiatesser

16:52 Dec 18, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Detached house
Italian term or phrase: sistemazione
I'm going nuts over the translation of this simple yet slippery word. Any help much appreciated. Thanks.

Sistemazione del terreno di ertinenza della superficie di circa 3500 mq. Con barbecue e casa per ospiti della superficie
coperta di 150 mq. (circa). Viali carrabili e viali pedonali con accesso da pubblica strada.
cynthiatesser
Italy
landscaping of ...
Explanation:
I would use this sonce it is a residential project from reading the rest of the text - also I think there is is "p" missing in "ertinanza".

Alison :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-18 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read since .....
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landscaping of ...
Alison Kennedy
3arrangement/settlement
Gian
3residential (exterior) customizationKARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
3site preparationcasper


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscaping of ...


Explanation:
I would use this sonce it is a residential project from reading the rest of the text - also I think there is is "p" missing in "ertinanza".

Alison :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-18 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read since .....

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alison, I have thought of this term, too, but I am not sure they are talking about the arrangement of garden areas with plants and so on. They also mention a barbecue and a guesthouse to be built on the purtenant land, here

Asker: appurtenant, sorry


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential (exterior) customization


Explanation:
either that or maybe land planning is my idea for this sentence.
You may browse for more at rocioromero.com
ex. "http://www.rocioromero.com/LVSeries/options/"

hope I helped. ;-)



    Reference: http://www.rocioromero.com/LVSeries/options/
KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting suggestions, thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistemazione del terreno
site preparation


Explanation:
"Site preparation" means work performed on the land in preparation for installation of the home:
(a) Including:
1. Clearing and initial grading;
2. Water drainage; and
3. Vegetation control;
http://www.lrc.ky.gov/kar/815/025/090.htm



Site preparation means laying a new foundation in order to develop buildings, roads, parking lots etc on untreated land. It is a step-by-step process which helps in the planning and implementation of construction projects. It requires heavy equipments.
http://shortify.com/11621









Example sentence(s):
  • Le autorità locali del Derbyshire avevano proposto un modesto aiuto per alcuni aspetti del progetto, tra cui la sistemazione del terreno e l'accesso stradale.
  • The local authorities in Derbyshire had offered modest assistance towards a number of aspects of the project, such as site preparation and road access.

    Reference: http://shortify.com/11622
    Reference: http://shortify.com/11622
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrangement/settlement


Explanation:
arrangement / settlement of the ground

How to Arrange Your Garden Plants | eHow.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]24 Nov 2010 ... Arranging a garden is a delicate balancing act. ... Put high water plants on lower ground where they will receive runoff. ...
www.ehow.com/how_7552500_arrange-garden-plants.html - Copia cache

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463