KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

canale passacavi a scatto

English translation: snap-in cable ducting


15:45 Dec 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sistemi di sostegno per pannelli fotovoltaici
Italian term or phrase: canale passacavi a scatto
si tratta di una lista di elementi in alluminio che compongono dei sistemi di supporto per pannelli fotovoltaici
sheila bovo
English translation:snap-in cable ducting
Explanation:
Could be something like this. See the links below.

www.inbalance-energy.co.uk/glossary/c.html
www.k2-systems.de/english/products/rails/
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
thank you so much Juliet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quick-lock cable duct
Being Earnest
4clip-on cable trunking
Russell Jones
3snap-in cable ducting
Juliet Halewood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick-lock cable duct


Explanation:
One solution but ther maybe other trade names to replace quick-lock. This is strange italian indeed. Passacavi is normally cable gland but I think they mean canalina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-29 16:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case I would simply call it an "aluminium cable duct"

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snap-in cable ducting


Explanation:
Could be something like this. See the links below.

www.inbalance-energy.co.uk/glossary/c.html
www.k2-systems.de/english/products/rails/

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you so much Juliet!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clip-on cable trunking


Explanation:
e.g. http://uk.rs-online.com/web/search/searchBrowseAction.html?m...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524