KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Calcestruzzo reso

English translation: Returned concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Calcestruzzo reso
English translation:Returned concrete
Entered by: Fabrizio Palucci

14:13 Feb 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Calcestruzzo reso
Salve a tutti!

Potreste dirmi gentilmente come si traduce 'calcestruzzo reso' in inglese?
Ho dei dubbi a riguardo, pertanto Vi sarei grato se poteste aiutarmi.

Grazie mille!
Fabrizio Palucci
Italy
leftover concrete
Explanation:
Se si riferisce al calcestruzzo che avanza alla fine di un progetto. Si usa anche "returned concrete".
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Grazie Marco, 'returned concrete' è proprio la traduzione che cercavo, corrisponde anche il contesto: http://www.icevirtuallibrary.com/content/article/10.1680/macr.2000.52.2.109
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2premixed concrete
Tom in London
3leftover concreteMarco Solinas
3reject concrete
Glinda


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reject concrete


Explanation:
Così, senza contesto, questa potrebbe essere un'opzione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2012-02-11 14:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you had researched further instead of being "one dimensional" and examined the human side of the equation, you would have discovered that most of those "high flats" had been constructed with reject concrete, which ultimately caused molds and fungus to appear on the walls of people's homes.
http://www.thejoyofconcrete.org/gorb/gorbalsdebate.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2012-02-11 14:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reject concrete is normally removed by jack hammer or blasting.
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="reject concrete"&s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2012-02-11 14:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recycling of previous waste streams, including used pallets, steel waste and reject concrete is now fully implemented.
http://www.britishprecast.org/sustainableprecast/downloads/d...

“Calcestruzzo Sostenibile: il recupero del calcestruzzo reso e delle acque di processo alla luce della nuova direttiva rifiuti”
http://www.atecap.com/download/Presentazione_Masci_SAMOTER 2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2012-02-11 14:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reject concrete volumes were extremely low, with less than 0.5 per cent (1,412 cubic metres) returned to the batching plant for recycling.
http://learninglegacy.london2012.com/documents/pdfs/procurem...

Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premixed concrete


Explanation:
here's a machine that makes it:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/euromecc/6673827583/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-11 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: "ready mixed concrete"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IRA100: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ready-mix_concrete
36 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
37 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leftover concrete


Explanation:
Se si riferisce al calcestruzzo che avanza alla fine di un progetto. Si usa anche "returned concrete".

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Grazie Marco, 'returned concrete' è proprio la traduzione che cercavo, corrisponde anche il contesto: http://www.icevirtuallibrary.com/content/article/10.1680/macr.2000.52.2.109