KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

parete

English translation: wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parete
English translation:wall
Entered by: Marco Solinas

18:38 Feb 15, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Masonry
Italian term or phrase: parete
I am translating a document that continuously refers to " muri e pareti" as if they were different. Please note that, by "parete," they do not mean the face of a wall, but the wall itself.
For example: "La muratura con blocchi di calcestruzzo normale viene realizzata per costruire muri e pareti impiegando elementi di cemento prefabbricati del tipo pieni, semipieni e forati, con finitura normale (muratura da intonacare) o per faccia vista."
I am unable to find a synonym for wall that might maintain the distinction in English. I am tempted to just drop the "pareti" part end just translate the whole thing as "walls." Does anyone have any thoughts?

Thank you for all suggestions.
Marco Solinas
wall
Explanation:
Translate muri e pareti with one word: walls. He is using them as synonyms. A "parete" is more something which divides, while a "muro" is more something made of bricks and masonry, but ...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wall
James (Jim) Davis
4wall either plain or plastered
Mario Ricci
3 +1partition
Luisa Salzano
3 -1partition wall
tradu-grace


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wall


Explanation:
Translate muri e pareti with one word: walls. He is using them as synonyms. A "parete" is more something which divides, while a "muro" is more something made of bricks and masonry, but ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Thank you James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I agree with Jim. The rest of your text resolves any ambiguity as to what is intended.
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  LaraBarnett
5 hrs

agree  darwilliam: absolutely
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partition


Explanation:
Could it be?

Luisa Salzano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: we had the same thought, I was one minute late.
2 mins

agree  EleoE
35 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

disagree  Tom in London: that would be "tramezzi" i.e. non-loadbearing walls
2 hrs

disagree  LaraBarnett: "partition" has a particular meaning that this text does not seem to be referring to.
5 hrs

disagree  darwilliam: agree w/ Lara
14 hrs

agree  Vincenzo Manzo
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partition wall


Explanation:
what about partition wall

as Jim suggests "parete" is more something which divides

tradu-grace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: that would be "tramezzo" not "parete" or "muro". The term "pareti divisorie" does not appear anywhere in the text provided.
2 hrs
  -> I see your point Tom. However in Italian the use of **pareti divisorie** with **partition walls** is of common use and translated this way by an english producer when I was in the finance field. Thanks anyway for your input.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muro o parete
wall either plain or plastered


Explanation:
muro = plain wall, unplastered
parete = plastered wall, finished
English does not distinguish but other languages do:
German = Mauer and Wand

Mario Ricci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This looks convincing, but do you have any references? Although I think thateven if this is the case, just "walls" would do in this context.
3 hrs