KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corpi scaldanti

English translation: heating appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpi scaldanti
English translation:heating appliances
Entered by: Federica Masante

09:28 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Italian term or phrase: corpi scaldanti
Corpi scaldanti costituiti da radiatori ad elementi di ghisa del tipo a colonna.
Federica Masante
Heaters, heating elements (generico)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie alla fine ho messo heating appliances
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Heaters, heating elements (generico)
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1heating bodiesJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating bodies


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: I like it, but it sounds a bit risqué though. Strangely nearly all the hits are Czech
12 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heaters, heating elements (generico)


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
grazie alla fine ho messo heating appliances